Privacy

Privacy notice

What Information do we need from you?

General enquiries

We need to know the following about you: name, address, contact details and email address.

Bookings, Events and Group Bookings

We need to know a lead booking contact, name, address, contact details and email address. We will also need to know your school/organisation contact details (including name, address and email address) and an emergency contact.

For heritage learning groups and educational trips we will also require specific information about your group. This includes the ratio of children to adults, key stage information/year group and any specific needs of group participants. There is the option to provide dietary, disability and medical information relevant to your visit. This will allow us to tailor activities for SEND groups and those with specific learning needs.

Marketing

We will ask for your name and email address if you choose to opt-in to email marketing. If you wish to receive leaflets and ongoing direct mail about our events we will need your name and full postal address.

Why do we need this?

General

This information allows us to contact you and respond to query. Depending on the type of query we may respond by email, telephone or letter.

Bookings, Events and Group Bookings

We need this information so that we are able to send you information about the booking you have made (including confirmation of visit) and update you with any relevant changes to your booking.

In education groups we will require your school/academy/college contact details to send you relevant forms, guidance and permissions to help manage and coordinate your visit.

For group/educational visits we will require an emergency contact to ensure we can get hold of the correct person if we need to.

We also ask for social media handles and school/organisation names on our survey. This is so we can share your positive experience with others or review our services to better meet the needs of our guests.

Marketing

Should you have chosen to opt-in to marketing updates, we will use your email address and/or postal address to keep you informed about the latest events, offers and news.

Why are we allowed to process your information?

Data protection law allows us to process your information within certain conditions. In this case we are using your consent and contract agreements as the lawful condition for us to do this.

We also need an appropriate lawful reason to process sensitive data. In this case we are processing your sensitive personal data because you have given your consent or agreed to our terms of service to use our facilities or because it is necessary in order to safeguard you

Who will we share this with?

Sometimes we need to share your information with others. We will only do this when it is necessary in order to offer you this service, or if we are required to do so by law. We do not plan to share it with anyone else or use it for anything else. When it is necessary, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations: Newzapp (our email marketing system), EPOS (our booking system) and Cyber Media Ltd (our website host).

How will we keep it secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Only the people who need to see your personal information will be allowed access to it. Data is stored securely and password protected. We will not send your information outside of the UK.

How long will we keep it for?

We will only keep this information for as long as necessary or as the law requires.

General

For general enquiries we will hold onto your information until your query has been answered and you are satisfied with the response received. Once resolved, your query will be held, securely stored on our Outlook system for a maximum of two years. In some cases we may need to keep a record of conversations if there is a legal requirement to do so. We will let you know if this is the case.

Bookings, Events and Group Bookings

For school/academy/college/private bookings and events (including the hire of Tithe Barn and heritage room hire) we would hold your information for a maximum of two years. This gives us time to carry out evaluation and feedback on your visit as well as our business. If you choose to opt-in to receive updates and information following your visit please see below on information regarding promotional updates.

Marketing

If you choose to opt-in to marketing/promotional updates we will keep your data for as long as you remain opted-in. You can unsubscribe from our marketing updates at any time by using the unsubscribe button on marketing email or request to have your postal details removed from our mailing list by emailing Bosworth@leics.gov.uk or calling 01455 290429.

What if something changes?

If the information you have provided changes or your circumstances change, please contact Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre by email on Bosworth@leics.gov.uk or by phone on 01455 290429. If we need to change something like who we want to share this information with, we will contact you to let you know.

What are your rights?

You may request to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. The law also provides you with other rights regarding your information including some around; correction of inaccurate data, objection to processing, moving your information to somewhere else, and in some cases, getting your information deleted.

If you are unhappy with the way your data is being handled or if you need to contact Leicestershire County Council’s Data Protection Officer, please contact the Information Governance Team: informationgovernance@leics.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any response you may receive from us based on a complaint or concern about your personal information, you then have the option of contacting the Information Commissioners Office to take that complaint further. The Information Commissioners Office does like to see that you have raised a complaint with the Council first and received a response before contacting them.  If you do wish to contact them, the address details can be found below:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use and compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies but some features on our website may not load the same as a result. Read more information on cookies.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites where we are working with partners or other organisations. This privacy policy applies to this website so when you visit other sites you should refer to their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy statement was last updated in May 2018.

How to contact us

Please phone, email or write to us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or details we hold about you.

  • Lottery Heritage Fund
  • The National Forest
  • Accredited Museum
  • Enjoy England
  • Tripadvisor
  • Leicester Tourism Award
  • Leicester Tourism Award
  • LPL Winner 2016
  • 2016 Highly Commended
  • LPL Tourism Awards 2017: Commended
  • Food Hygiene
  • Autism East Midlands